>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Seminars and Master Classes
Please click here to see our latest events.
2016
16 /12
Friday
Prof. Jackson Leung
Wright State University
Piano Masterclass
1:30pm
AST814(Seminar Room), HKBU
30 /11
Wednesday
Prof. Jeffrey Noel Lastrapes
Texas Tech University
Cello Masterclass
10:30am
Academic Community Hall , HKBU
30 /11
Wednesday
Qin Li Wei
Cello Masterclass
14:00pm
Academic Community Hall , HKBU
25 /11
Friday
Dr. Christopher Coleman
Arranging and Composing for Big Band
3:30pm
AST1102, HKBU
24 /11
Thursday
Supreeti Ansvananda
Bangkok Symphony Orchestra Principal Horn
Horn Masterclass
3:30pm
AST1102, HKBU
23 /11
Wednesday
Lindsey Stoker
Royal Northern College of Music
Horn Masterclass
3:30pm
AST916 (Recital Hall), HKBU
18 /11
Friday
Linda Chatterton & Rachel Brandwein
Flute and Harp Concert of Music by American and Chinese Composers
1:30pm
AST916 (Recital Hall), HKBU
16 /11
Wednesday
Paul Archibald
Trumpet Masterclass
10:30am
University Chapel, HKBU
15 /11
Tuesday
Xuefei Yang
Guitar Masterclass
5:30pm
AST916 (Recital Hall), HKBU
8 /11
Tuesday
Franklin Lei
University of California
Guitar Masterclass
7:30pm
AST814 (Seminar Room), HKBU
4 /11
Friday
Andrea Marcelli & Bob Mocarsky
Andrea Marcelli (Drums)& Bob Mocarsky (Piano)
Piano & Drums Duo
1:30pm
AST916 (Recital Hall), HKBU
14 /10
Friday
Raymond Young
Former Permanent Secretary for Home Affairs
Guest Lecture | Public Policy on Arts and Culture
1:30pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre(LT3), HKBU
14 /10
Friday
Dr. Kawai Chan & Mr. Stephen Wong
Hong Kong
Piano Duo
1:30pm
AST916 (Recital Hall), HKBU
7 /10
Friday
Dr. Zhou Qian
Shanghai Conservatory of Music
Composition Seminar
3:30pm
Classroom (AST1102), HKBU
5 /10
Wednesday
Fang Dalei
Shanghai Conservatory of Music
Electro-acoustic Music Seminar | 3D Audio featuring music by Li Jia for 24 speakers
3:30pm
LIATe, HKBU
7 /7
Thursday
Chiu Oi Kwan
PhD Candidate
The Relationships between Musical and Linguistic Auditory Processing in Bilingual Children
2:30pm
Conference Room (AST806), HKBU
20 /5
Friday
David Kim
Concertmaster of The Philadelphia Orchestra
Violin Masterclass
10:30am
Recital Hall (AST916), HKBU
21 /4
Thursday
Dr. Robert McClure
School of Music, Soochow University
Guest Lecture | Alternative Inspiration: How Biology, Mathematics, and Evolution Became My Compositional Focus
9:30am
Classroom (AST1102), HKBU
18 /4
Monday
Michael Tsalka
Temple University, U.S.A
Harpsichord Masterclass
3:30 pm
Early Keyboard Room (AST901), HKBU
1 /4
Friday
Robert O. Beahrs
Music Department, University of Pittsburgh
World Music Seminar | Listening to Landscapes: Music and Sound-Making in Tuva and Mongolia
11:00am
Classroom ASH600, HKBU
31 /3
Thursday
Robert O. Beahrs
Music Department, University of Pittsburgh
Postgraduate Research Seminar | Becoming Nomad: Vocal Ethics in Tuva’s Throat-Singing (Xoomei) Scenes
2:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), HKBU
18 /3
Friday
Peter Spissky
Concertmaster, Concerto Copenhagen
Chamber Music Masterclass
10:30am
Recital Hall (AST916), HKBU
18 /3
Friday
Alan Zukiewicz
University of Northern Colorado
Piano masterclass
1:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), HKBU
18 /3
Friday
Zhang Ying, Linda Yim
Hong Kong
Lecture Recital
1:30pm
University Chapel, HKBU
17 /3
Thursday
The MET Live in HD on Campus
Foundation for the Arts and Music in Asia Ltd.
Berg's Lulu
6:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding, HKBU
3 /3
Thursday
Priscila Chu
PhD Candidate
PhD Seminar | "Composition Portfolio for Collaborative Music Theater Productions"
4:30pm
Conference Room (AST806), HKBU
4 /3
Friday
Choi Sai-ho
Hong Kong
Lectrue Recital on Electronic Music
1:30pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre, (LT3)
26 /2
Friday
Kawai Chan, Andrew Ling
Hong Kong
Lectrue Recital
1:30pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre, (LT3)
23 /2
Tuesday
The MET Live in HD on Campus
Foundation for the Arts and Music in Asia Ltd.
Verdi's Il Trovatore
6:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
12 /2
Friday
Dr. Alvin Wong
Melbourne Conservatorium of Music
Cello Masterclass
1:30pm
ASH Terrace Music Rehearsal Room (ASH700), HKBU
5 /2
Friday
Ivan Yanakov
Music Director, London Chamber Players
Piano Masterclass
1:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
5 /2
Friday
蕭炯柱
青年音樂訓練基金主席
嘉賓講座〈MOY的故事〉
1:30pm
鄭翼之講堂`Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre (LT3), HKBU
3 /2
Wednesday
Eric Kong Siu Hang
PhD Candidate
PhD Seminar | "Parental influence on students’ participation in music activities: A comparative study of Beijing and Hong Kong"
2pm
Conference Room (AST806), Sing Tao Buliding
1 /2
Monday
Joyce Lindorff
Boyer College of Music and Dance, Temple University
Harpsichord Masterclass
3:30pm
Early Keyboard Room (AST901), Sing Tao Buliding
31 /1
Sunday
Prof. Fan Lei 范磊
The Central Conservatory of Music, Beijing 北京中央音樂學院管弦系教授
Clarinet Masterclass
2:00pm-4:00pm
Classroom AST1102, Sing Tao Building
29 /1
Friday
Nathan Bogert
Ball State University, Indiana
Saxophone Recital
1:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
Saxophone Masterclass
3:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
26 /1
Tuesday
The MET Live in HD on Campus
Foundation for the Arts and Music in Asia Ltd.
Mozart's The Magic Flute
6:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
22 /1
Friday
Dr. Jose Vicente Neglia
University of Hong Kong
Guest Lecture | “A Nugget if You Dug it!”: Music Revivalism, Retro-nostalgia, and the Transnational Garage Rock Scene
1:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
16 /1
Saturday
Prof. Yu Siu Wah 余少華教授
Chinese Music and Hong Kong: a Symposium in Honour of Professor Yu Siu Wah
9am-5pm
Recital Hall (AST916), HKBU
2015
14 /12
Monday
Prof. Evan Ziporyn
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Guest Lecture: Collaborating Across Cultures, Genres, and Mediums: Recent Compositions
2pm
Laboratory for Immersive Arts and Technology (LIATe) (LMC513), Lui Ming Choi Centre
27 /11
Friday
Kitty Cheung, Cherry Tsang
Hong Kong
Guest Recital
1:30pm
University Chapel, HKBU
27 /11
Friday
Electronic Music Midwest
Kansas, USA
Music from Electronic Music Midwest
1:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Au Shue Hung Building, HKBU
26 /11
Thursday
Prof. Ian Corbett
Kansas City Kansas Community College, USA
Research Colloquuium | Jazz: The American Art Form. Why did it happen, and what has it become?
3:30pm
Classroom LMC511, Lui Ming Choi Centre, HKBU
20 /11
Thursday
Dr. Yang Yuanzheng
University of Hong Kong
Guest Lecture | "Jindou: A Musical Form Found in Southern Song Lyric Songs"
6:30pm-8:20pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Au Shue Hung Building, HKBU
17 /11
Tuesday
Franklin Lei
Univeristy of California
Guitar Masterclass
6:30pm
Seminar Room (AST814), Au Shue Hung Building, HKBU
17 /11
Tuesday
Prof. Christopher Elton
Royal Academy of Music, England
Piano Masterclass
2:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Building
13 /11
Friday
Dr. Angela Chan
Lambda School of Music and Fine Arts, Quebec
Piano Pedagogy Workshop | "Encouraging Young Student to Practice and Aim for Excellence"
4:00pm - 5:00pm
ASH Terrace Music Rehearsal Room (ASH700), HKBU
10 /11
Tuesday
The MET Live in HD on Campus
Foundation for the Arts and Music in Asia Ltd.
Rossini's Il Barbiere di Siviglia
6:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
10 /11
Tuesday
Robin Tyson
(King's Singers) London, UK
Vocal Ensemble Masterclass
4:30pm - 6:00pm
ASH Terrace Music Rehearsal Room (ASH700), HKBU
6 /11
Friday
Cheung King Lun and Caroline Kuk
Hong Kong
Lecture-Recital
1:30pm
University Chapel, HKBU
30 /10
Friday
Judy Ho, Timothy Sun
Hong Kong
Lecture Recital
1:30pm - 2:30pm
University Chapel, HKBU
30 /10
Friday
Felix Ungar, Cherry Tsang
U.S.A., Hong Kong
Guest Recital
1:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Au Shue Hung Building, HKBU
24 /10
Saturday
Prof. James Thompson
Eastman School of Music
Guest Lecture | Brass Playing: Buzzing Basics
10:00am
Recital Hall (AST916), Au Shue Hung Building, HKBU
16 /10
Friday
Wayman Chin
Longy School of Music, Bard College
Piano Masterclass
1:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Au Shue Hung Building, HKBU
16 /10
Friday
Prof. John Robison
University of South Florida
Lecture Recital | 'From Renaissance Lute to Baroque Arch-lute'
1:30pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre (LT3), HKBU
15 /10
Thursday
The MET Live in HD on Campus: Lehar's The Merry Widow
Foundation for the Arts and Music in Asia Ltd.
Lehar's The Merry Widow
6:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
14 /10
Wednesday
Prof. Xiang Gao
University of Delaware
Violin Masterclass
3:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Au Shue Hung Buliding, HKBU
9 /10
Friday
Anil Singh
India
Indian Classical Music with Anil Singh
1:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Au Shue Hung Buliding, HKBU
8 /10
Thursday
Markus Hochuli
Switzerland
Guitar Masterclass
2:30pm
Classroom LMC511, Lui Ming Choi Centre, HKBU
8 /10
Thursday
Lance Wiseman
Concert Pianist, U.S.A.
Piano Masterclass
2:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Au Shue Hung Buliding, HKBU
30 /9
Wednesday
Sarah Watts
U.K.
Bass Clarinet Masterclass
2:30pm-4:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Au Shue Hung Building, HKBU
25 /9
Friday
Dave Tam
Executive Director, Classical and Jazz Division for Greater China, Universal Music Group
'Mozart in the Jungle – the Ecology of the REAL Classical World'
1:30pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre (LT3), HKBU
22 /9
Tuesday
The MET Live in HD on Campus: Mozart's Le Nozze di Figaro
Foundation for the Arts and Music in Asia Ltd.
Mozart's Le Nozze di Figaro
6:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
18 /9
Friday
Chinese Ensemble sul Ponte
Hong Kong
Guest Recital
1:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
16 /9
Wednesday
Dr. Jez Wells
Department of Music, Univerity of York
Research Seminar - Sound in Space: Music and Architecture
2:30pm
Laboratory for Immersive Arts and Technology (LIATe) (LMC513), Lui Ming Choi Centre
16 /9
Wednesday
Prof. Ambrose Field
Department of Music, Univerity of York
Research Seminar - Sound in Space: Music and Architecture (Approaches to Composing)
1:30pm
Laboratory for Immersive Arts and Technology (LIATe) (LMC513), Lui Ming Choi Centre
11 /9
Friday
Prof. Chan Wing Wah
Centre for Creative and Performing Arts, HKU SPACE
Talk - "Music and Society and I"
1:30pm
LT3 (Y.C. Cheng Lecture Theatre), HKBU
15 /5
Friday
戴維一博士
上海音樂學院數字媒體學院音樂與傳媒教研室主任
來賓講座 〈庭院的聲音——數位媒體語境下的音樂創作〉
上午 11 時
香港浸會大學 LIATe 科藝交融實驗室 (LMC513 呂明才中心 513 室)
29 /4
Wednesday
Johan de Meij
Netherlands
Composition Seminar
10:30am-1:00pm
ASH Terrace Music Rehearsal Room (ASH700), HKBU
20 /4
Monday
Ben Parry
U.K.
Guest Lecture "Film Recording & Soundtracks"
1pm-2:30pm
Laboratory for Immersive Arts and Technology (LIATe) (LMC513), Lui Ming Choi Centre
8 /4
Wednesday
Thomas Burritt
University of Texas at Austin
Percussion Ensemble Coaching
10:30am-12:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
2 /4
Thursday
The MET Live in HD on Campus: Bizet's Carmen
Foundation for the Arts and Music in Asia Ltd.
Bizet's Carmen
6:30pm-10:15pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
22 /3
Sunday
Far East Edition Brass Band, Pacific Ambassadors Jazz Band, Flagship Brass Quintet
The U.S. 7th Fleet Band
Brass Workshop
6:00pm
ASH Terrace Music Rehearsal Room (ASH700)
The U.S. 7th Fleet Band Concert
7:00pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
22 /3
Sunday
Amy Tam Wai-Li
Hong Kong
Harp Master Class
3:00pm-5:00pm
Classroom AST1102, Sing Tao Buliding
20 /3
Friday
Florian Leonhard
Florian Leonhard Fine Violins
Guest Lecture | “The Stradivari Legacy”
3:00pm
Conference Room (AST806), Sing Tao Buliding
20 /3
Friday
Jennifer Dalmas, Geneva Fung, & Christopher Ayer
Stephen F. Austin State University
Stephen F. Austin State University Faculty Trio Concert
1:30pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre (LT3)
20 /3
Friday
Christopher Ayer
Stephen F. Austin State University
Clarinet Master Class
3:00pm
Classroom ASH600, Au Shue Hung Building
20 /3
Friday
Jennifer Dalmas
Stephen F. Austin State University
Violin Master Class
3:00pm
Au Shue Hung Terrace Music Rehearsal Room (ASH700)
20 /3
Friday
Geneva Fung
Stephen F. Austin State University
Piano Master Class
3:00pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
18 /3
Wednesday
Carolyn Hove
Los Angeles Philharmonic
English Horn Master Class
11:00am-1:00pm
Academic Community Hall
16 /3
Monday
Aaron Travers
Jacobs School of Music, Indiana University Bloomington
An Introduction to the Music of Aaron Travers
9:30am-11:20am
Classroom AST1102, Sing Tao Building
12,15 /3
Thursday, Sunday
Viola Yip
Hong Kong / New York
“I Speak Music” Concert
Thursday 7:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Building
“I Speak Music” Workshop
Sunday 10:00am - 11:00am
Classroom AST1102, Sing Tao Building
12 /3
Thursday
Trio Dushkin
Hong Kong / Australia / Korea
43rd Hong Kong Arts Festival PLUS - A Case Study on Today's Working Musicians
2:30pm-4:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
10 /3
Tuesday
The MET Live in HD on Campus: Verdi's Macbeth
Foundation for the Arts and Music in Asia Ltd.
Verdi's Macbeth
6:30pm-9:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Building
27 /2
Friday
Groove Wind Quintet, Joe Chan (cello), Mark Hui (violin), Long Kwan (tuba), Linda Liong (piano), & Annie Yuen (piano)
Alumni and Guests Concert
1:30pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre (LT3)
27 /2
Friday
Celine Moinet
Staatskapelle Dresden
Oboe Master Class
10:00am-1:00pm
Classroom ASH600, Au Shue Hung Building
27 /2
Friday
Norbert Anger
Staatskapelle Dresden
Cello Master Class
10:00am-1:00pm
Seminar Room (AST814), Sing Tao Building
13 /2
Friday
Amy Sze & Stephen Wong
Hong Kong
Piano Duo Recital
1:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
5 /2
Thursday
Estela Ibanez Garcia
PhD student, University of Hong Kong
Research Colloquium: The Workings of Illusion in Ingmar Bergman’s The Magic Flute (1975)
4:00pm-5:30pm
Classroom AST1102, Sing Tao Building
29 /1
Thursday
The MET Live in HD on Campus: Rossini's La Cenerentola
Foundation for the Arts and Music in Asia Ltd.
Rossini's La Cenerentola
6:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
14 /1
Wednesday
Leo Phillips
U.K.
Chamber Music Master Class
11:30am - 1:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
2014
30 /11
Sunday
Oliver Coates
U.K.
Composition Workshop
10am - 4pm
Classroom AST1102, Sing Tao Building
27 /11
Thursday
Lance Wiseman
Concert Pianist, U.S.A.
Piano Performance Seminar
2:30pm - 4:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
20 /11
Thursday
The MET Live in HD on Campus: Mozart's Cosi fan tutte
Foundation for the Arts and Music in Asia Ltd.
Mozart's Cosi fan tutte
6:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
13 /11
Thursday
Chuang Kai-Wei 莊凱圍
Macao Orchestra 澳門樂團
http://on.fb.me/1t6nI8D
Clarinet Performance Seminar
2:30pm - 4:30pm
University Chapel
11 /11
Tuesday
Franklin Lei
Hong Kong
Guitar Master Class
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Seminar Room (AST814), Sing Tao Building
30 /10
Thursday
The MET Live in HD on Campus: Puccini's La Boheme
Foundation for the Arts and Music in Asia Ltd.
Puccini's La Boheme
6:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
30 /10
Thursday
Colleen Lee 李嘉齡
Hong Kong
Piano Performance Seminar
2:30pm - 4:30pm
University Chapel
24 /10
Friday
Sascia Pellegrini
Hong Kong
Rur: for Audio and Visual
1:30pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre (LT3)
23 /10
Thursday
Ho Hong Ying 何紅英
Hong Kong
Violin Performance Seminar
2:30pm - 4:30pm
University Chapel
17 /10
Friday
Romer String Quartet 羅曼四重奏
Hong Kong
String Quartet Recital
1:30pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre (LT3)
9 /10
Thursday
The MET Live in HD on Campus: Massenet's Werther
Foundation for the Arts and Music in Asia Ltd.
Massenet's Werther
6:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
9,10 /10
Thursday, Wednesday
Prof. Chen Jen-yen 陳人彥教授
Graduate Institute of Musicology, National Taiwan University 國立臺灣大學音樂學研究所所長
Research Colloquium “Maria Theresia and the 'Chinese' Voicing of Austrian Imperial Selfhood: The Contexts of Metastasio's China Operas”
4:30pm
Classroom AST1102, Sing Tao Building
Guest Lecture “The Musical Baroque in China: Interactions and Conflicts”
1:30pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre (LT3)
29 /9
Monday
Ken Murray
Conservatorium of Music, The University of Melbourne
Guitar Master Class
12:30pm
Seminar Room (AST814), Sing Tao Building
26 /9
Friday
Massimo Folliero
Concert Pianist, Italy
Piano Recital
1:30pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre (LT3)
24 /9
Wednesday
Roberto Diaz
President, The Curtis Institute of Music
Chamber Music Master Class with Collegium Musicum Quartet
10:30am
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
19 /9
Friday
iKultur Vienna, Ponte della Musica 樂作枋
with the support of the Austrian Consulate General Hong Kong, and Qin Music
iKultur Vienna - Hong Kong Tour
1:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
18 /9
Thursday
The MET Live in HD on Campus: Dvorak's Rusalka
Foundation for the Arts and Music in Asia Ltd.
Dvorak's Rusalka
6:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
18 /9
Thursday
Prof. Johannes Kretz, Prof. Wolfgang Liebhart, Tomasz Skweres
University for Music and Performing Arts Vienna, Music Conservatory Vienna
with the support of the Austrian Consulate General Hong Kong, and Qin Music
Composition Talk
11:30am
Laboratory for Immersive Arts and Technology (LIATe) (LMC513), Lui Ming Choi Centre
11 /9
Thursday
Dr. Bart van Oort
Royal Conservatory of The Hague, Netherlands
Fortepiano Recital
8pm
Recital Hall (AST916), Sing Tao Buliding
5 /6
Thursday
Dr. Devorina Gamalova
Bulgaria
Violin Master Class
2pm
Recital Hall (AST916)
30 /5
Friday
Prof. Nathan Williams
University of Texas at Austin
Clarinet Master Class
11am
Recital Hall (AST916)
29 /5
Thursday
Prof. Frank Ticheli, John Mackey
University of Southern California, U.S.A.
Composition Seminar
11am
Classroom AST1102
14,15 /5
Wednesday, Thursday
Prof. W. Dwight Coleman
Georgia State University School of Music
Vocal Master Class I
Wednesday 2:30pm
Au Shue Hung Terrace Music Rehearsal Room (ASH700)
Vocal Master Class II
Thursday 2pm
University Chapel
10 /5
Saturday
袁靜芳教授, 吳曉萍教授, 林青華博士
Central Conservatory of Music 中央音樂學院, HKBU 香港浸會大學
《中樂西漸的歷程—對1800年以前中國音樂流傳歐洲的歷史探討》(中文版)
新書發佈會兼專題討論會〈西方文獻對中國音樂研究的影響〉
3:3pm
Conference Room (AST814)
click here for details.
28 /4
Monday
Michael Tsalka
Lilla Akademien, Sweden
Harpsichord Master Class
10am
Early Keyboard Room (AST901)
26,27 /4
Saturday, Sunday
Ko Matsushita
Japan
Choral Workshop with Cantoria Hong Kong and DGS Chamber Voices
Saturday 2pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre (LT3)
Choral Workshop with Die Jungen Konzertisten and WYK Boy's Choir
Sunday 2pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre (LT3)
26 /4
Saturday
Symposium
Keynote Speaker: Prof. Lawrance Witzleben; Honoured Guest Speaker: Prof. Yan Huichang
Hong Kong's Identity: Continuity, Innovation, and Challenges in Chinese Instrumental Music
10am
Recital Hall (AST916)
click here for details.
21 /4
Monday
The Met: Live in HD on Campus
The Metropolitan Opera, Foundation for the Arts and Music in Asia Ltd
Puccini's Tosca
6:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916)
12 /4
Saturday
Dr. Esther H S Mang
Roadmap for a New Generation of Brain Users: Change Your Brain
9:30am
Academic Community Hall
click here for details.
10 /4
Thursday
Madam Tchen Yu-chiou 陳郁秀董事長
National Taiwan Normal University 臺灣師範大學
Performing Arts, and Cultural and Creative Industry 表演藝術與文化創意產業
10:30am
Au Shue Hung Terrace Music Rehearsal Room (ASH700)
7 /4
Monday
RTHK Quartet
RTHK Radio 4
RTHK Quartet @ HKBU
8pm
Academic Community Hall
3 /4
Thursday
The Met: Live in HD on Campus
The Metropolitan Opera, Foundation for the Arts and Music in Asia Ltd
Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin
6:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916)
1 /4
Tuesday
The 24
University of York
Chamber Choir Exchange - Joint Workshop with Cantoria Hong Kong
4:30pm
University Chapel
27 /3
Thursday
Steve Wallace
Taiwan
Research Colloquium: The Top Nine Writing Errors That Cause Journal Rejection
3pm
Conference Room (AST806)
21 /3
Friday
Jiang Jianguo, Wu Yaling 蔣建國, 吳亞玲
中華人民共和國一級演員
Huangmei Opera 黃梅戲演唱會
1:30pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre (LT3)
20 /3
Thursday
The Met: Live in HD on Campus
The Metropolitan Opera, Foundation for the Arts and Music in Asia Ltd
Verdi's Falstaff
6:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916)
19 /3
Wednesday
Daniel Dodds
Lucerne Festival Strings, Switzerland
Hong Kong Arts Festival PLUS - Chamber Orchestra Coaching Master Class
11am
Academic Community Hall
14 /3
Friday
Jari S. Puhakka & Jamie Jim
Sibelius Academy
Traverso & Recorder Recital
1:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916)
13 /3
Thursday
Andrew Parr
Stephen F. Austin State University
Piano Recital
8pm
Recital Hall (AST916)
1-3 /3
Saturday-Monday
Julie DeRoche
DePaul University School of Music
Clarinet Master Class
Saturday 10am
Clarinet Ensemble Coaching
Monday 10am
Clarinet Excerpt Class
Monday 2pm
Au Shue Hung Terrace Music Rehearsal Room (ASH700)
25 /2
Tuesday
Claude Baker
Indiana University Bloomington
Composition Master Class
2:30pm
Conference Room (AST806)
24 /2
Monday
Ronald Caltabiano
Butler University
Public Talk: Careers in Arts Administration
12:30pm
Classroom AST1102
7 /2
Friday
Mark Kroll
Boston University
Harpsichord Lecture-Recital
1:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916)
24 /1
Friday
Dr. Helen Cha and Rachel Cheung
Piano Duet Recital
1:30pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre (LT3)
18 /1
Saturday
Dr. Ching-Wah Lam
Book Launch of "The Idea of Chinese Music in Europe up to the Year 1800"
11am
Recital Hall (AST916)
click here for details.
17 /1
Friday
Angel Leung
Western Michigan University
Music Therapy Lecture
1:30pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre (LT3)
10 /1
Friday
Steve Rosse
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Brass Master Class
2pm
Au Shue Hung Terrace Music Rehearsal Room (ASH700)
2013
2 /12
Monday
Yu Hongmei, Yuan Feifan, Ji Wei 于紅梅, 袁非凡, 吉煒
Central Conservatory of Music中央音樂學院
Chinese Music Demonstration Recital 民樂大師教學示範音樂會
3pm
Recital Hall (AST916)
28 /11
Thursday
Lu Shu Ling 呂淑玲
National Taiwan University of Arts 國立台灣藝術大學
Seminar - Higher Music Education in Taiwan《台灣高等音樂教育》
11:30am
Conference Room (AST806)
21 /11
Thursday
Dr. David Francis Urrows
Research Colloquium - Critical Editing II: Working with Manuscripts and Printed Sources
2:30pm
Conference Room (AST806)
15 /11
Friday
Artem Konstantinov
Cello Recital
1:30pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre (LT3)
13 /11
Wednesday
Dr. Christopher Coleman
Research Colloquium - Creativity, Comedy and Composition
2:30pm
Conference Room (AST806)
13 /11
Wednesday
Rene Benedetti
France
Cello Master Class
2:30pm
Academic Community Hall
12 /11
Tuesday
Franklin Lei
Guitar Master Class
6:30pm
Seminar Room (AST814)
7 /11
Thursday
Colleen Lee Ka-Ling
Piano Master Class
2:30pm
University Chapel
6 /11
Wednesday
Marie-Laure Muller
Rencontres Musicales de Saverne (France)
Piano Master Class
2:30pm
Academic Community Hall
25 /10
Friday
Yang Yuanzheng
University of Hong Kong
Chinese Music Lecture: Chinese Qin Zither in the Late Bronze Age
1:30pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre (LT3)
15 /10
Tuesday
Raymond Au 歐永財
Flamenco Guitar Seminar
6:30pm
University Chapel
11 /10
Friday
John Robison
University of South Florida
Lecture Recital: From Renaissance Lute to Baroque Archlute
1:30pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre (LT3)
8 /10
Tuesday
Szeto Chi Chiu
Guitar Seminar
7pm
University Chapel
7 /10
Monday
Krassimira Jordan
Baylor University
Piano Master Class
2:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916)
4 /10
Friday
Martin McCain
Texas State University
Trombone Recital
1:30pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre (LT3)
Trombone Master Class
3pm
Recital Hall (AST916)
27 /9
Friday
Ksenia Nosikova
University of Iowa
Piano Recital
1:30pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre (LT3)
Piano Master Class
3pm
Recital Hall (AST916)
20 /9
Friday
Rene Izquierdo
University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee
Guitar Recital & Master Class
7pm
Recital Hall (AST916)
13-14 /9
Friday-Saturday
Erik T. Tawaststjerna
Sibelius Academy
Piano Lecture-Recital - The Piano Works of Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)
Friday 1:30pm
Y. C. Cheng Lecture Theatre (LT3)
Piano Master Classes
Friday 3pm and Saturday 10am
Recital Hall (AST916)
4 /9
Wednesday
Jonathan Cohen
Baroque Music Performance Style Lecture and Demonstration
11am
Recital Hall (AST916)
22 /7
Monday
Lin Weiya, Yoo Huiseung
Studying Music and Building a Professional Career in Vienna - the Experience of Two Asian Musicians
1pm
Recital Hall (AST916)
6-8 /7
Saturday-Monday
Luis Cabrera Martin
Guildhall School of Music & Drama
Double Bass Recital
7:30pm
Recital Hall (AST916)
Home Youtube Facebook HKBU